Table of Contents

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we'll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively — we'll tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using Shipment Refunds Canada after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

Who We Are

Shipment Refunds Canada Inc. and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives, consultants, employees, officers, and directors — collectively, "Shipment Refunds Canada," "we," or "us") provides services for companies which improve visibility over their shipments and reduce their overall expenditures on shipping.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalized word, it's defined in our Terms of Service. We use cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

By using the Services offered by Shipment Refunds Canada, you're acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Service and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

What We Collect and Receive

In order for you to create an account on Shipment Refunds Canada and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

  • Information you provide by completing forms on Shipment Refunds Canada — your name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence, login, and password details. We may ask for this information if you register as a user of the Services, subscribe to our newsletters, upload or submit content through Shipment Refunds Canada, or if you contact us;

  • Information you provide for identity verification purposes when creating an account, including your company's legal name, operating name and Tax ID. In some cases, our payment processor will request that you provide a secure upload of an identity document (such as your passport, drivers license or other government-issued ID) to Shipment Refunds Canada;

  • Information you provide about your accounts with the Shipment Carriers — your account number, contract number, api credentials and Carrier's website login information. We may require this information in order to enable us to monitor your shipments and request refunds on your behalf;

  • Details of any requests or transactions you make through the Services. Shipment Refunds Canada partners with other companies (such as Paysafe) and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Shipment Refunds Canada doesn't store your payment information apart from the first six and last four digits of your credit card or bank account (as applicable), expiration date, and country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and security purposes;

  • Information about your activity on and interaction with Shipment Refunds Canada, including use of our mobile apps (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Site);

  • Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Site, in the form of traffic analytics. You can opt out of being included in Google Analytics here. For more information about our use of data analytics to protect and improve our Services, see our Cookie Policy.

  • Some forms on the Site are protected by Google's reCAPTCHA service. These forms are necessary for one time actions like signing up for a new account or day-to-day activities like logging in. By filling in and submitting any form on the Site, you are agreeing to reCAPTCHA's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);

  • Information that you submit on or to Shipment Refunds Canada in the form of comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users; and

  • The email address associated with your Facebook, Google or Twitter account, if you choose to sign up using your credentials from one of these companies. Shipment Refunds Canada will also request permission to access your name, profile picture, and friend list (these permissions are governed by Facebook's privacy policies and can be managed through your Facebook privacy settings). We never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other third-party accounts without your permission.

You may decline to provide us with your information. However, this will limit your ability to register for an account or use our Services. You may review, change or remove your information through your account settings.

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To keep your account secure and protect our Services (including to verify a company's information to prevent fraud and abuse);

  • To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services;

  • To create and administer your account, contact you, and customize your experience on Shipment Refunds Canada (for example, to show you shipments and metrics that we think may interest you based on your previous use); and

  • To track and analyze use of the Services so that we can improve how Shipment Refunds Canada is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.

European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a "lawful basis" for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

  • Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services.

  • Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of refunds made and commissions earned through our Services.

  • Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.

We analyze how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

How This Information Is Shared

Information that's shared publicly

Your username will appear with the comments you post, messages you send and testimonials you provide on Shipment Refunds Canada.

Information that isn't shared publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

  • Any payment information you provide;

  • Your password details and other credentials;

  • Details about your Carrier account;

  • Your IP address;

  • Your phone number;

  • Your identity verification documentation ;

  • Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and

  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

Information that's shared with trusted third-party services

We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Shipment Refunds Canada's Services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Shipment Refunds Canada Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we've authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that's aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn't directly identify you.

Information that's shared with those that referred you to our Site.

If, when you signed up to the Site, you used a coupon, promotional link (which may be part of any link to our website) or other promotional code, we will share basic information, including your company's name, with the user to which we issued the promotional code. This basic information is shared for the purposes of tracking a coupon's success and for tracking any rewards, commissions or other remunerations. For certain specific cases, we may use the number of shipments you have shipped just prior to signing up to the Site as a means for calculating commissions and, in these cases, we report calculations which use this information to the referring user. If you are concerned about what information may be visible about your account as a result of using a particular coupon code, promotional code or promotional link, please contact support@srcanada.com for detailed information.

Sometimes, our partnerships with those that refer users to the Site are supported by ongoing commissions. These commissions may necessitate disclosure regarding the number of refunds requested on your behalf, and/or the fees billed to your account. In no way and at no time will we share specifc information about any shipment.

Those that refer users to the Site are required to keep confidential any user information to which they become privy. They may not use this information to build new relationships or to market other products or services.

Those that refer users to the Site may also receive routine traffic analytics to assist them in gauging the effectiveness of their referring efforts.

Information that's shared to protect Shipment Refunds Canada and comply with the law

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Shipment Refunds Canada's legal rights, property, or the safety of Shipment Refunds Canada, its employees, users, or others.

Links to other websites and services

Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from Shipment Refunds Canada's. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Shipment Refunds Canada's legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Data Transfers

Because Shipment Refunds Canada is a Canadian company, your information will be collected and processed in Canada. Canada has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under Canadian law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Service, which set out the contract between Shipment Refunds Canada and its users.

Your Rights

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Shipment Refunds Canada users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their account settings.

You can request a copy of your personal data by emailing support@srcanada.com. To modify or delete the personal information you've provided to us, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

We will send you email relating to your transactions on Shipment Refunds Canada. You may also elect to receive certain 'Smart Notifications' when a possible issue arises with one of your shipments or containing aggregate metrics and reports. In addition, you may receive marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings.

We'll also send you service-related announcements when it's necessary to do so.

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet and at-rest encryption for storing all login credentials and Carrier API keys. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Shipment Refunds Canada cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure.

We have a Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) and protocol in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing security@SRCanada.com.

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@SRCanada.com.

You can contact us in writing at:

Shipment Refunds Canada Inc.

4 Bradgate Drive

Thornhill, ON L3T 6V2

Canada

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Shipment Refunds Canada's use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office, which is Shipment Refunds Canada's lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Telephone: +0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524510

Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/

Children

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Shipment Refunds Canada on their own. Shipment Refunds Canada does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and children under 13 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.

If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@srcanada.com. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we'll delete it.

Updated: July 1st, 2018